Privacy Policy

Social Town A.C.N.159 907 507 (we, us, our or Social Town) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.socialtown.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we will collect, store and use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which may be accessed via the footer of the Website.

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, will not, under any circumstances, request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

Occasionally, we may conduct surveys or market research and in doing so, we may seek other information from you. This will provide us with information that allows us to improve the type and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Websites

Most commercial websites use cookies, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable them or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may obstruct your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. It is completely up to you if you wish to provide us with this information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

Of course, you may opt out of these additional communications at any time by emailing us at sales@socialtown.com.au.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
  2. to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Website;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for an agreed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible, we cannot guarantee the security of any information exchanged between us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, in the event of a breach of your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer at sales@socialtown.com.au if you wish to access your personal information.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within our business in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Social Town and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that personal information we hold as a result of having requested it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at sales@socialtown.com.au.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

Disposal of personal information no longer required

If we hold personal information about you and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless the law prevents us from doing so.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

Please send us an e-mail to sales@socialtown.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail if you wish to unsubscribe from our e-mail database.

Contacting us

Please contact us at sales@socialtown.com.au if you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has expired indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.

Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au for further information about privacy in general.

Privacy Policy last updated on 12 November 2013.